| Date: | Friday 23 March 2018 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77NP |
| MSN: | 18052937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5283 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-O-470-U81B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canton, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canton, MS |
| Destination airport: | Canton, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that he was returning to the airstrip after a 20-minute flight over a river at 2,000 ft mean sea level when the engine began accumulating carburetor ice and began to run roughly. He applied carburetor heat, but the engine continued to run roughly. Since the pilot was near the intended landing point, he attempted to land with about 5 to 7 knots of tailwind. The airplane continued past the departure end of the airstrip and impacted trees before coming to rest in the upright position. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, vertical stabilizer, rudder, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at glide and cruise power. It is likely that the engine initially lost partial power after accumulating carburetor ice. The pilot’s application of carburetor heat was ineffective at restoring engine power before the pilot decided to land the airplane with a tailwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land the airplane with a tailwind, which led to a runway excursion. Contributing to the pilot's decision to land with a tailwind was a partial loss of engine power due to his failure to effectively use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location