Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225697

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1941
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7430
MSN: MG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Dobbrikow - Hennickendorf (Nuthe-Urstromtal), Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:50 LT for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Ernst Kalinowski of the 6./NJG 1 (detached to 2./NJG 3), who was flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7430

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N6001 7 Sqn RAF 7 Stemmermühlen, Beverstedt, Niedersachsen w/o