This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 May 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | K1042 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504N K1042 & K1050, CFS, RAF Wittering: Written off (destroyed) 6/5/32 due to a mid air collision during formation change, near RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire. Machines changing formation, two locked together and fell at moderate speed to the ground.Both pilot (one in each aircraft) were killed:
Crew:
F/O Duncan Shimwell McDougall (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O Nicholas Erskine White (pilot) RAF - killed
However, it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft. According to a contemporary newspaper report:
"R.A.F. CRASH.
Two More Officers Killed.
SIXTEEN THIS YEAR. LONDON, Saturday. - Five Royal Air Force planes which were flying in formation at a height of 3,000 feet over Lincolnshire today, were executing a turn when two of them collided. They became interlocked, and crashed to earth and caught fire.
Flying - Officers Duncan Shimwell McDougall and Nicholas Erskine White were killed. This is the tenth fatal R.A.F. crash this year. Sixteen men have been killed in those accidents."
NOTE: Published sources (see links below) give the crash location as either RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire or Stamford, Lincolnshire
Sources:
1, Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976_
2. CFS RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540)
3.
http://www.centralflyingschool.org.uk/history/history1.htm 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-wittering-1-killed-0 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932&styleid=3 6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/davidrobarts/33873058761 