Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane II (Reims) HA-PAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225704

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fly Coop Kft.
Registration: HA-PAC
MSN: F18200118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Börgönd Airport (LHBD), near -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Börgönd Airport (LHBD)
Destination airport:Börgönd Airport (LHBD)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb following take-off, the diesel engine (SMA SR305-20) of the aircraft stopped at an altitude of 300 to 500 metres above ground. The pilot did not manage to restart the engine, so they turned back and landed on terrain in an agricultural land. The nose landing gear of the aircraft got stuck in the soft soil and broke, and then the aircraft turned upside down. In addition to the pilot, 4 parachutists were also on board.

Causes:
- During the climb, a problem in the engine's mode control due to loose locknuts resulted in the diesel engine stalling, and failure to reset the mode shift lever resulted in the engine being unable to restart;
- during an emergency landing following engine stall, the aircraft landed at a relatively high vertical speed, flipped over and then touched down with the nose landing gear and rolled over.
In addition to the above, the following contributing factors have been identified by the Authority:
- the design of the diesel engine's mode transfer system is such that a non-operational intermediate condition can occur when the mode transfer bowden loosens, resulting in a shutdown of the diesel engine;
- the manufacturer's specifications did not specify the torque value at which the locknuts of the mode-change bowden must be tightened during the construction of the diesel engine.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-cessna-182-registered-ha-pac-on-18052019-near-boergoend-ad-investigation-led-by-tsb/
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MP.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months