Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZS-OHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225706

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Eagle Airlines Flight School
Registration: ZS-OHN
MSN: 17273363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG), North West -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Rustenburg (FARG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private pilot accompanied by two passengers departed Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) on a cross-country flight. The planned route was FAWB – Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG) – Thabazimbi Aerodrome (FATI) – FAWB.
At approximately 13:00 UTC, the pilot approached and then flew over FARG, complying with the unmanned aerodrome procedure. With the prevailing wind being from the north, he elected runway 34 for a touch-and-go. According to the pilot, after touchdown, the shimmy damper was active for approximately 5 seconds where after he configured (flaps 0°) the aircraft for take-off and applied full power. This resulted
in the loss of 547 ft. of runway length.
After rotating, the aircraft was unable to enter a positive rate of climb (ROC). The pilot decided to abort the take-off and landed back on the remaining runway, but overshot the runway, and impacted with the aerodrome perimeter fence before coming to rest outside the aerodrome in close proximity to an informal settlement.
The three occupants on-board the aircraft sustained minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Due to a premature rotation, the aircraft was unable to enter a positive rate of climb.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Aircraft overweight:
The aircraft was overweight at the time of landing at FARG. Following this, the pilot attempted an overweight take-off from FARG. The pilot had used the incorrect load sheet. If the pilot had used the electronic authorisation sheet, the pilot would have been notified that the operating limits of the aircraft were being exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9728.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8984067

Location