Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I N6212, Thursday 28 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 1939
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6212
MSN: VE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osnabrück, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6212/F : Written off (destroyed) 28/09/1939 on combat operations.
Took off at 07:40 hrs for Reconnaissance Sortie in the Munster area. Blenheim N6212 was intercepted and shot down by a German pilot, Feldwebel Klaus Faber, of 1/JG 1, Luftwaffe.
Aircraft crashed and exploded in woods at Vossberg, between Wallenhorst and Engter.
Crew of Blenheim N6212
Wg/Cdr Ivan McLeod Cameron (157298) pilot RAF - killed in action
Sgt Thomas Cecil Hammond (562535) Obs. RAF- killed in action
AC1 Thomas Fullerton (522192) WOp/AG RAF - killed in action

Crew is buried at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany.

NOTE: The official file on the incident (File AIR 81/15) give the crash location as "Osnabrück", but most published sources state "near Kiel" (the two locations are some 318 km apart)

Sources:

1. Halley J J Air Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/15: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141994
3. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/18.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2840744/cameron,-ian-monteath/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031915/hammond,-thomas-cecil/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031496/fullerton,-thomas/
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/the-first-briton-to-die-in-ww2.14664/#post-164348
8. http://www.militarian.com/threads/raf-australians-wing-commander-ivan-mcleod-cameron.5839/
9. http://gnet.geelongcollege.vic.edu.au:8080/wiki/Print.aspx?Page=CAMERON-Ivan-McLeod-1908-1939