This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1939 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6206 |
| MSN: | VE-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim N6206/D) Lost on combat operations 28/09/1939; Took off at 07:40 hrs (with Blenheim N6212) for Reconnaissance Sortie in the Munster area. Failed to return, with the loss of all three crew
Crew:
F/O Donald Arthur Strachan (39580) pilot RAF- killed in action
Sgt William Mackenzie GUNN (563464) obs. RAF - killed in action
AC1 John Bateson (533911) WOp/AG RAF - killed in action
The crew is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial. STRACHAN and GUNN on panel 1, BATESON on panel 2.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/16:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141995 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808137/strachan,-donald-arthur/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799002/gunn,-william-mckenzie/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083541/bateson,-john/ 6.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/blenheim/27855-RAF10117.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 May 1940 |
L8749 |
110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England |
 |
min |
| 24 May 1940 |
L8749 |
110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
0 |
 |
min |
| 8 June 1940 |
L8749 |
110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
0 |
near Deauville, Calvados, Normandy |
 |
w/o |