Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9283, Saturday 30 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 1939
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Écury-sur-Coole, Marne Department -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Écury-sur-Coole, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9283 (JN-P) of 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 September 1939 when crash landed back at base on fire and burnt out, RAF Écury-sur-Coole, France.

In the late afternoon of 30 September 1939, six Battle bombers from no.150 Squadron/Allied Air Strike Force had taken off from Écury-sur-Coole under the lead of Squadron Leader MacDonald to fly high-altitude photo reconnaissance mission over the area of Saarbrücken-Merzig. During the approach flight one crew experienced engine failure and turned back to base. Five remaining crews continued the mission and they were picked up by 7./Lg.Nachr.Rgt.12.

The raid was reported to I./JG53. Two four-element sections from 2./JG53 were scrambled and about 12.00 hrs the English formation was sighted on an altitude of 7 km West of Saarbrücken. Of the five remaining Battles, four were shot down and one crash-landed back at base and burned out. Squadron Leader Macdonald nursed back his crippled Battle K9283 to the own territory and then he crash-landed. The aircraft caught fire and was burned out.The crew was wounded.

Crew of Battle K9283:
Squadron Leader W M L MacDonald (Pilot) uninjured.
Sergeant F H Gardiner (Observer) injured and
Aircraftman 1st Class A Murcar (Wireless Op/Air Gunner), injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain 1976 p 76)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/20: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141999
3. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain 1997 p 132
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/macdonald-william.html
5. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/75511/Murcar-Alexander.htm
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30866
7. http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864
8. http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/AVIONS/K9283/recit.htm
9. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3983