This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 June 2019 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Midget Mustang M-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6V * |
| MSN: | 1 * |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fiano Romano -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fiano Romano Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight aircraft impacted field terrain during a possible emergency landing in Fiano Romano, Italy. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board was fatally injured.
* The aircraft carried the registration N6V on the right-hand wing. According to the FAA register N6V is now in use by another aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.tiburno.tv/2019/06/01/fiano-romano-ultraleggero-si-schianta-al-suolo-morto-il-pilota/ http://www.romatoday.it/cronaca/aereo-caduto-fiano-romano.html https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1535975 (photo?)