This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Commander 685F |
| Owner/operator: | Evan Boddy & Elliot Hutchinson |
| Registration: | ZS-JRF |
| MSN: | 12062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SBRF (Recife) |
| Destination airport: | FOOL (Libreville) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a ferry flight from Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA to South Africa via Florida, Recife (Brazil) and Libreville (Gabon). Shortly after take-off from Recife and heading out over the Atlantic, the crew radioed that they were 80 nm out of Recife and climbing through 15,000 ft. The aircraft was never seen or heard of again.
A SAAF Hercules C130 flew to Libreville and searched an area as far as Ascension Island for three days but nothing was spotted and the search was called off.
Conspiracy theorists believe that the aircraft never disappeared over the Atlantic, but returned to Brazil and that it was in fact an insurance scam. No evidence has come to light to support this theory.
Sources:
1.
Avcom 