Wirestrike Accident Magni M22 G-2512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225730

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-2512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria River, Timber Creek, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timber Creek Airstrip
Destination airport:Stapleton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter struck powerlines shortly after takeoff from Timber Creek, Northern Territory.
The wreckage was located in the Victoria River and the pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/nt/nt-rescue-teams-search-for-missing-timber-creek-aircraft-and-40-year-old-pilot-ng-6b4a77826b55e41235ef53fcb5876352
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-06-04/gyrocopter-police-nt-victoria-river/11176030
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Y4n3oPwN4kk/TcPOAsYmJfI/AAAAAAAABgE/v547G2wZw2c/s1600/DSC_0129.jpg