Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-1907, Tuesday 10 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1956
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale, CA
Destination airport:Adelanto-George AFB, CA
Narrative:
The aircraft was being ferried from the factory at Palmdale to George AFB. The pilot elected to divert to Edwards AFB due to nose gear issues.
During final approach to the runway Lieutenant Barty R. Brooks allowed the fighter to slow too much and the outer portion of the wings stalled and lost lift. This shifted the wings’ center of lift forward, which caused the airplane to pitch up, causing even more of the outer wing to stall.
Lieutenant Brooks fought to regain control of the airplane, but he was unable to. The F-100 crashed on the runway and exploded.

Sources:

https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/barty-ray-brooks/
https://www.sabredance.net/