Accident Bellanca 14-13 N...., Wednesday 12 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1957
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13
Owner/operator:Smith Flying Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SE of Broken Bow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harrison, AR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine private plane lost control after an in flight structural failure, crashed and burnt in a pasture.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 June 1957, p6