This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 mi from Dunkirk, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Akron AFB, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Single-engine Navy attack bomber crashed in Lake Erie and sank on routine training flight with second Skyraider. Pilot (36) drowned.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 17 June 1957, p1