Incident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair D-EPMS, Sunday 2 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Fallschirmsportverein Magdeburg e.V.
Registration: D-EPMS
MSN: U20602695
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Magdeburg Airport (EDBM) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Magdeburg Airport (EDBM)
Destination airport:Magdeburg Airport (EDBM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost engine power and made a forced landing in a field near Magdeburg Airport (CSO/EDBM).
The pilot and 5 parachutists escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.volksstimme.de/lokal/magdeburg/motorausfall-flugzeug-muss-bei-magdeburg-notlanden

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8117309 (photo)

Location