This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 June 2019 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Smartwings |
| Registration: | YR-SEA |
| MSN: | 357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | IAEV2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ostrava-Leoš Janácek Airport (OSR/LKMT) |
| Destination airport: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane departed from Ostrava as flight QS1302, and landed normally at 16.13 in Heraklion Crete. During mounting of the movable disembarkation stairs, the handling agency personnel noticed a fire in one of the plane's engines and used a portable fire extinguisher to put it off. The airport's fire department then also threw foam on the engine.
According to airport authorities, disembarkation was completed without any problems.
The plane was supposed to return to Ostrava OSR, but remains grounded for inspection.
Sources:
https://www.cretalive.gr/crete/synagermos-sto-aerodromio-kazantzakhs-apo-fotia-se-kinhthra-aeroplanoy-937438 (in Greek)
https://www.cnn.gr/news/ellada/story/178992/hrakleio-synagermos-sto-aerodromio-kazantzakis-logo-fotias-se-aeroplano (in Greek)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qs1302#20ba0550
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 August 2021 |
YR-SEA |
Star East Airlines |
0 |
30 nm W of LAJAK |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location