Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD Skyraider , Thursday 20 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moffett Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a FJ3 Fury while both coming in for landing and crashed. Pilot Lt N.H. Maurer (35).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 JUne 1957, p2