Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD Skyraider , Tuesday 27 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 mi N of Raymondville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy Skyraider fighter-bomber planes collided in flight and went down in flames. Two student pilots.

Sources:

Victoria Advocate 28 November 1956, p13
Youngstown Vindicator 27 November 1956, p25