Accident Northrop F-89H Scorpion 54-0293, Thursday 4 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 October 1956
Time:night
Type:Northrop F-89H Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 NM SSW Port Angeles, WA on Mt Olympus -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paine AFB, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Scorpion collided and crashed in rugged terrain. Two crew bailed one was killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 October 1956, p5/6 October 1956, p4
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp