Accident Fairey Battle Mk I N2028, Saturday 30 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 1939
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2028
MSN: F.3083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morhange, Moselle department, Grand Est, north-eastern France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Écury-sur-Coole, France
Destination airport:RAF Écury-sur-Coole, France
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 N2028 (JN-T) of 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 30 September 1939 when lost (failed to return) on combat operations

In the late afternoon of 30 September 1939, six Battle bombers from no.150 Squadron/Allied Air Strike Force had taken off from Écury-sur-Coole under the lead of Squadron Leader MacDonald to fly high-altitude photo reconnaissance mission over the area of Saarbrücken-Merzig. During the approach flight one crew experienced engine failure and turned back to base. Five remaining crews continued the mission and they were picked up by 7./Lg.Nachr.Rgt.12.

The raid was reported to I./JG53. Two four-element sections from 2./JG53 were scrambled and about 12.00 hrs the English formation was sighted 7 km West of Saarbrücken. Of the five remaining Battles, four were shot down and one crash-landed back at base and burned out. Battle N2028 was abandoned in flight over Morhange (German: Mörchingen, Lorraine Franconian Märchinge) a commune in the Moselle department in Grand Est in north-eastern France (at approximate coordinates: 48°55′28″N 6°38′11″E). All three crew bailed out and survived, albeit injured

Crew of Battle N2028
Pilot Officer M A Poulton (pilot, Service Number 36148) - injured
Sergeant Thomas Arthur Bates (Observer, Service Number 580419) - injured
Aircraftman 2nd Class H E A Rose (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, Service Number 543870) - injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/22: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142001
3. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain 1997 p 160
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30866
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1899
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6596
7. http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864