Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow ZS-MHA, Sunday 24 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2008
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:TAS Flight School CC
Registration: ZS-MHA
MSN: 28R-7435200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Germiston Golf Course, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off on a three hour cross country training flight, but crashed shortly after take-off onto the Germiston Golf Course adjoining Rand Airport and ended up in a stream near the 7th hole. A twenty year old female passenger died and two foreign nationals, the pilot aged 24 and co-pilot aged 22, were hospitalized with serious injuries. The pilot succumbed to his injuries on Thursday August 28 and the co-pilot died on Friday August 29.

While it was initially thought that the aircraft had suffered engine failure after take-off, it would appear that the prop was still spinning when the aircraft collided with trees on the golf course. It is however possible that the aircraft ended up behind the drag curve after take-off and was unable to climb out after take-off from runway 35.

The matter remains under investigation by the SACAA and this site will be updated in due course, as and when the facts become known.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Plane crashes on golf course
2. Vliegongeluk naby gholfbaan eis jong vrou

Images:

Germiston Golf Course, Gauteng, August 24, 2008