Accident Fairey Battle Mk I N2093, Saturday 30 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 1939
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2093
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saarbrücken-Merzig, Merzig- Wadern, in Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Écury-sur-Coole, France
Destination airport:RAF Écury-sur-Coole, France
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 N2093 (JN-W) of 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 30 September 1939 when lost (failed to return) on combat operations

In the late afternoon of 30 September 1939, six Battle bombers from no.150 Squadron/Allied Air Strike Force had taken off from Écury-sur-Coole under the lead of Squadron Leader MacDonald to fly high-altitude photo reconnaissance mission over the area of Saarbrücken-Merzig. During the approach flight one crew experienced engine failure and turned back to base. Five remaining crews continued the mission and they were picked up by 7./Lg.Nachr.Rgt.12.

The raid was reported to I./JG53. Two four-element sections from 2./JG53 were scrambled and about 12.00 hrs the English formation was sighted 7 km West of Saarbrücken. Of the five remaining Battles, four were shot down and one crash-landed back at base and burned out. Battle N2028 was abandoned in flight over Saarbrücken-Merzig, Merzig- Wadern, in Saarland, Germany. (Close to French/German border at approximate Coordinates: 49°27′N 6°37′E). Two of the three crew bailed out, and were recovered injured; one was killed

Crew of Battle N2093:
Flight Lt Anthony Edington Hyde-Parker (Pilot, Service Number 37971) - bailed out, recovered injured
Sgt William Frederick Cole (Observer, Service Number 366072, aged 30) - killed in action
AC.1 O. F. Jones (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) - bailed out, recovered injured by a French Army patrol

COLE is buried at Metzing Communal Cemetery, France.

AC.1 O. F. Jones was interviewed by a journalist about the action while he was in hospital, recovering from burns; the article appeared in the Daily Sketch of the 7th of October 1939. He gave the following account:-

“We were outnumbered by more than three to one" he said "but we prepared to give battle and a terrific duel began. I could hear the bullets ripping through the fabric beside me. The enemy were using incendiary bullets and suddenly I realised that it was only a question of minutes before the flames reached me. Then, just as my clothing began to smoulder, the plane behind us swooped up and offered a lovely target. I gave him all I had got, and as the flames blazed up into my face, I just had time to see him go into a spin and disappear down beneath me. Struggling out of my cockpit I must have pulled the cord of my parachute...the next thing I remember was floating down while the battle continued above me. Then when I had got quite low, I heard firing and realised that bullets were whistling nearby me. I was above the German lines and they were shooting at me. They went on firing until I was almost on the ground and I released my parachute and crawled desperately to hiding, in a little thicket. Soldiers on both sides left their trenches and raced to get me. Most of the French began to fire at the advancing Germans, but one man came running straight towards me as hard as he could go. He picked me up and slung me over his shoulders and staggered with me into the woods.I was safe....but it was a very near thing."

Anthony Hyde Parker landed frozen from the long parachute descent, burned, with a dislocated shoulder and a broken ankle. He was rescued by a Senegalese soldier and taken to to Berot hospital where he and Jones were cared for by nuns.His father received the following telegram: -"Regret to inform you that your son Acting Flight Lieutenant Anthony Edington Hyde-Parker is reported missing on 30/9/39. Letter follows."

A further telegram was sent a short time later: - "Further telegram received states that your son Anthony Edington Hyde-Parker has been located in a French hospital. He is slightly wounded. Any further information received will be immediately conveyed to you."

Two days later they were collected by the Royal Air Force, put on an aircraft with other casualties, and flown back to RAF Halton where he was admitted to hospital for checkups."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/23: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142002
3. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain 1997 p 160
4. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/C.htm
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30866
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320415/cole,-william-frederick-lessey/
7. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1839
8. http://www.hambo.org/lancing/view_man.php?id=69
9. http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/metzing.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merzig .