Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9484, Saturday 30 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 1939
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9484
MSN: F.3073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Saarbrücken-Merzig, Merzig-Wadern, in Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Écury-sur-Coole, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9484 (JN-Y) of 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 September 1939 when when lost (failed to return) on combat operations

In the late afternoon of 30 September 1939, six Battle bombers from no.150 Squadron/Allied Air Strike Force had taken off from Écury-sur-Coole under the lead of Squadron Leader MacDonald to fly high-altitude photo reconnaissance mission over the area of Saarbrücken-Merzig. During the approach flight one crew experienced engine failure and turned back to base. Five remaining crews continued the mission and they were picked up by 7./Lg.Nachr.Rgt.12.

The raid was reported to I./JG53. Two four-element sections from 2./JG53 were scrambled and about 12.00 hrs the English formation was sighted on an altitude of 7 km West of Saarbrücken. Of the five remaining Battles, four were shot down and one crash-landed back at base and burned out. Battle K9484 was abandoned South West of Saarbrücken-Merzig, Merzig-Wadern, in Saarland (on the French/German Border). Two of the three crew were killed, one bailed out and was captured to become a POW.

Crew of Battle K9484:
Pilot Officer John Richard Saunders (Pilot, Service Number 40145, aged 20) - killed in action
Aircraftman 1st Class D L Thomas (Wireless Op/Air Guneer, Service Number 545990, aged 19) - killed in action
LAC George John Springett (Observer, Service Number 561387) - bailed out, survived injured, captured and became a POW

SAUNDERS and THOMAS are buried at Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain 1976 p 76)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/24: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142003
3. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain 1997 p 132
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032673/saunders,-john-richard/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032984/thomas,-donald-leighton/
6. http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864
7. http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/AVIONS/K9283/recit.htm
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30866