This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1939 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 139 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6231 |
| MSN: | XD-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Glissen and Westenfeld, 5 km north of Petershagen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim N6231/D:Took off at 09:58 hrs for a daylight reconnaissance sortie of Hanover on 01/10/1939.
Shot down over Petershagen, Minden-Lübbecke district, in North Rhine-Westphalia, near Hanover, Germany.
(At approximate coordinates: 52°23'N 8°58'E). Shot down over Bad Driberg, east of Paderborn, by Oblt. Walter Adolph of 2./JG 1 during a daylight reconnaissance sortie over north-west Germany at 14:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (37952) Alan Colin MACLACHLAN (pilot) RAF bailed out /injured and POW.
AC.2 (54713) Ronald Victor BRITTON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed in action
Sgt (562022) William BROWN (Obs.) RAF - killed in action
BROWN and BRITTON are buried at Hanover War Cemetery, Germany.
According to some published sources: "Shot down on 1st October 1939 during a reconnaissance flight over Germany by the Oblt Walter Adolph of 2./JG 1, claimed as his first victory of WWII. The Blenheim crashed between Glissen and Westenfeld, 5 km North of Petershagen, so roughly 75 km north of Hanover."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/25:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142108 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2198281/brown,-william/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2198264/britton,-ronald-victor/ 5.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/17.htm 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22306 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petershagen
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 1940 |
L8780 |
139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England |
 |
min |
| 18 May 1941 |
L9413 |
139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
5 |
Acle,11 miles east of Norwich, Norfolk, England |
 |
w/o |