Accident Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket G-RAIN, Friday 22 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2008
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RAIN
MSN: 7262C
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perrow Farm, Crickham, near Wedmore, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Perrow Farm, Crickham, near Wedmore, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst approaching to land at Perrow Farm, the aircraft struck the bank of the airstrip boundary ditch and pitched nose-down. It came to rest inverted, approximately 50 metres further on. There was no fire. The pilot, who was uninjured, vacated the aircraft through the cabin door but the passenger, who suffered serious injuries, had to be assisted from the aircraft. The pilot advised that he was deliberately low and slow on approach which, together with a gust of tailwind, resulted in an uncontrollable sink into the obstacle.

Contemporary press reports named the two persons on board as Nigel Humpries, aged 57, the pilot and registered owner of G-RAIN. Mr Humphries was able to pull himself from the wreckage, having suffered only a cut hand.

He then managed to call the emergency services himself, and fire crews cut the female passenger - the aunt of Mr Humphries' wife Cressida - from the upside down craft. She was named as Isobel Paterson, aged 87, who was transported to hospital by air ambulance. She received treatment for a broken elbow, but also escaped serious injury.

Not repaired; registration G-RAIN cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 13.10.2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/08/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc9be5274a1314000867/Maule_M5-235C_Lunar_Rocket__G-RAIN_11-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/somerset/7577907.stm
4. http://www.thewestonmercury.co.uk/news/amazing-escape-from-plane-crash-1-323513
5. https://www.bristolpost.co.uk/Plane-crash-drama/story-11296045-detail/story.html
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/tibenham/6238349524
7. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/40094