Incident Antonov An-32B CR860, Monday 21 April 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 1997
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR860
MSN: 3501
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Narrative:
A SLAF Antonov An-32B was damaged upon landing at Ratmalana Airport in adverse weather conditions. Miraculously no one was hurt. The airplane was later repaired.

Current registration: SCM-860 (ex SCM-3301, CR860)

Sources:

http://www.sundaytimes.lk/970427/sitrep.html