Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk III K8947, Sunday 15 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: K8947
MSN: AWA.1400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geinsheim -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Flak night 15/16 OCT 1939. Pilot F/O Roland Williams (23) KIA.

Sources:

https://www.plane-crashes-heidelberg.de/1939/10/16/nr-01-armstrong-whitworth-whitley-pilot-f-l-r-williams-absturz-15-16-10-1939-bei-geinsheim-77-squadron/