Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-7042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225785

Date:Thursday 18 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:22nd BWg USAF
Registration: 51-7042
MSN: 450585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi W of Shafter, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AFB (KRIV), Riverside, California, USA
Destination airport:March AFB (KRIV) California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in flames and disintegrated on a mountain 8 miles west of Shafter, Nevada while on a classified mission out of March Air Force Base, California, with three other B-47s, killing the four aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Maj. Frank A. Henss, Pilot,1st. Lt. William C. Kuster, Observer, Capt. Robert E. Craycraft and 2nd. Lt. Albert H. Sarchet.

Sources:

www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
Youngstown Vindicator 19 July 1957, p1