This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TI-AQT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bataan Airfield (MRBN), Limón -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush was substantially damaged after crashing into trees and terrain.
The sole pilot on board was injured.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/RAARCR/photos/pcb.1088942297958827/1088940441292346/?type=3&theater Location