This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1939 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 114 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6150 |
| MSN: | RT-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Heligoland -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim N6150 /N : Took off at 11:10 hrs for Reconnassiance mission over Heligoland. 11/11/1939
Blenheim N6150 failed to return from a reconnaissance flight, reportedly collided in cloud with another aircraft of same squadron, Blenheim N6145. All three crew of Blenheim N6150 killed, along with the three crew of Blenheim N6145
Crew:
F/Lt (37605) Ronald Edward MILLS (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt (562505) Frederick William DOODEY (Obs.) RAF killed
AC1 (519664) Gilbert John Johnson (WOp/AG) RAF killed
Crew is commemorated at Runnymede Memorial; MILLS and DOODEY on panel 1, JOHNSON on panel 3.
Sources:
1. James J Halley, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/47:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142130 3.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/18.htm 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076899/mills,-ronald-edward/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232359/doodey,-frederick-william/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802131/johnson,-gilbert-john/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1940 |
L9398 |
114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF |
0 |
Condé-Vraux airfield |
 |
w/o |
| 19 August 1941 |
V6366 |
114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF |
2 |
North Sea 35 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland |
 |
w/o |
| 27 March 1942 |
Z7276 |
114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF |
3 |
Djimat estate, Zeist, Utrecht |
 |
w/o |