This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 November 1939 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 87 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1628 |
| MSN: | LK-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | De Panne, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mervile, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Squadron Leader W Coope was interned when his Hawker Hurricane Mk.1, L1628 ("LK-H") of 87 Squadron, RAF landed near De Panne ("Le Parne" as recorded on the original document**), West Flanders, Belgium, 14 November 1939; he landed along a main road but was forced to swerve hard to starboard to avoid hitting a civilian cyclist, and in doing so ripped off his right wheel. According to his biography:
"William Edwin Coope commanded 87 Squadron from 4th April 1939 and took the squadron to France at the outbreak of war. On 14th November 1939, Squadron Leader Coope and P/O R.L. Glyde, in Hurricanes L1628 and L1813, made forced-landings in poor weather at De Panne and Koksijde in Belgium and were interned. They escaped on the 24th and, with the help of the British Consulate, made their way back to France in civilian clothes, where he rejoined 87 Squadron on the 27th."
**De Panne (French: La Panne) is a town and a municipality located on the North Sea coast of the Belgian province of West Flanders at approximate Coordinates: 51°06′N 02°35′E. There it borders France, which implies that it is the westernmost location of Belgium.
Hurricane L1628 was retained by the Belgian authorities and was impressed into service with the Belgian Air Force unit 2/I/2 as "H-37".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/49:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142132 3.
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/belgian-hurricane.24836/ 4.
https://forum.warthunder.com/index.php?/topic/85852-history-of-hurricane-mk-i-mk-ii/ 5.
https://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=143040 6.
http://www.staplesandvine.com/index.php/aircraft/struck-off-charge/struck-off-charge-dioramas/battle-of-france/ 7.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Coope.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Panne 