Accident Avro 504N K1044, Sunday 23 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: K1044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 504N K1044 was built by A.V. Roe to contract 928312/29 and delivered to Home Aircraft Depot on 2nd November 1929. It was transferred to 608 Squadron at an unknown date.

On 23rd February 1936 this aircraft was flying in fog when the pilot made a forced landing in a bog, the aircraft crashed and overturned. The location of this landing is not yet known but it is suggested to have been in North Yorkshire and if the aircraft was based at Thornaby then within reach of Thornaby airfield. It is probable that the pilot was unable to locate Thornaby in the fog, hence the forced landing...

The damage suffered in this force landing must have been bad as Cat.W/FA damage was recorded, it was struck off charge on 22nd August 1936, repair was possibly considered as it took six months to strike it off charge.

Pilot - F/Lt William Vernon Louis Spendlove RAF (26125).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/k1044.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-north-yorkshire