This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 June 2019 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 Regent |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub Air France - Lognes |
| Registration: | F-GORD |
| MSN: | 2277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lognes-Emerainville Airport (LFPL) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lognes-Emerainville Airport (LFPL) |
| Destination airport: | Lognes-Emerainville Airport (LFPL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the pilot probably lost control of the aircraft due to high crosswind causing a lateral runway excursion. The nose wheel broke down causing the engine caught fire (rapidly extinguished by people on the airfield).
The pilot and the two passengers managed to escape uninjured.
Sources:
https://actu.fr/ile-de-france/lognes_77258/un-avion-tourisme-prend-feu-laerodrome-lognes-emerainville_24625617.html Witness
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8021381 (photo)
Location
Images: