Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22581

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Farney Aviation Management Corp
Registration: N92780
MSN: 18260352
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5461 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470UTS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baseball Field, Caldwell Tx. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (SGR)
Destination airport:Waco, TX (ACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the single-engine airplane lost engine power. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing to a nearby airport. During the approach, the airplane impacted a light pole and crashed into a ball field near the airport. The on-site investigation found that the right wing fuel cap was located on the ground near the airplane's wing; the left wing's fuel cap was in place. Additionally, blue fuel streaks were found on the fuselage's right side behind the rear fuselage window and below the right horizontal stabilator. An inspection of the engine failed to identify any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation. Prior to its departure from a previous airport, the airplane was filled with approximately 24 gallons of fuel. An airport security camera recorded the airplane being refueled. The security video showed that the pilot, after refueling, did not put the right wing's fuel cap back on. The fuel "streaking" is consistent with (blue) 100LL aviation fuel being siphoned from the fuel tank during flight, leading to the loss of fuel.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to secure the right wing's fuel cap, leading to fuel being siphoned from the tank during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location