Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 , Monday 3 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:8./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5J+BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:Schiphol airfield
Narrative:
The pilot and Staffelkapitän, Hauptmann Walter Storp, belly-landed the aircraft after hitting a barrage balloon cable during a Feindflug (operational sortie). He and another crew member were injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0719B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#1-2); Cornwell, BoF, s.418

Media: