Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon , Thursday 15 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1957
Time:14:00
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi off Dare coast, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched on training mission 50 miles off Dare coast. Pilot Lt Cmdr Waldo A. Atkins (33) rescued from raft by merchant tanker Western Sun next morning 05:30. As "F3H-2" in report.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 16 August 1957, p1
The Coastline Times 23 August 1957, p7