Incident RAF 2000 GTXEJ2.5 FI C-GERF, Wednesday 29 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTXEJ2.5 FI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GERF
MSN: H2-07-17-678
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6 nm NNE of Drayton Valley Industrial (CER3), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:6 nm NNE of Drayton Valley Industrial (CER3), AB
Destination airport:6 nm NNE of Drayton Valley Industrial (CER3), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built RAF 2000 GTXEJ2.5 FI gyroplane, was conducting flight training operations out of a private airfield, approximately 6 nm north-northeast of Drayton Valley Industrial (CER3), AB with 2 persons on board. During a take-off roll, the aircraft contacted some bumps in the turf runway, and directional control was lost. The aircraft rolled onto its left side, resulting in significant damage to the main rotor, propeller blades, vertical stabilizer, and cabin structure. The instructor and student were not injured.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=532231&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotary_Air_Force_RAF_2000

Location