This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Airways |
| Registration: | N81998 |
| MSN: | 7AC623 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Boardman, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Southern Airways airfield, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with a Taylorcraft on approach and both planes fell to the ground in a "piggyback" with the Aeronca on top. Pilot of the Taylorcraft was injured and the plane wrecked.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 19 August 1957, p1+4