ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225822
Last updated: 13 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUN-2019 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8685S |
C/n / msn: | 15061985 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Renton Municipal Airport (KRNT/RNT), Renton, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The flight instructor in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after landing, the airplane veered left. In an attempt to correct back to centerline, the pilot receiving instruction applied full right rudder. The instructor immediately applied full left rudder and brake to prevent a groundloop, but the airplane ground looped to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The instructor reported that a Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane's systems and found no anomalies.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 3 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 34.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control and his overapplication of right rudder and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the landing, which resulted in a ground-loop.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20190604X85654&key=1 FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8685S Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |