Mid-air collision Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 HB-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225825

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hirschpleiskopf, St. Anton am Arlberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider had a mid-air collision with a paraglider overhead mount Hirschpleiskopf. The paraglider crash-landed and it's pilot suffered injuries. The glider was able to return to the airfield and landed safely.

Probable causes
- The accident is due to too late recognition or perception of the collision hazard.
Probable factors
- Visibility restriction due to the transverse position of the motor glider, which was in gliding flight
- Visibility restriction upwards, due to the paraglider
- No FLARM collision warning device on the paraglider

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.meinbezirk.at/landeck/c-lokales/pettneu-segelflieger-streifte-paragleiter-tiroler-musste-notlanden_a3430323
https://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/15711438/segelflieger-streifte-in-pettneu-paragleiter-notlandung-am-berg