Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA828A, Saturday 1 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA828A
MSN: 42248/140
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:580 km northeast of Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport (SJC/KSJC), CA, USA
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH171 from San Jose, CA, USA to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered malfunction of both pneumatic systems while en route at FL430, 14:00 Japan Standard Time. The flight crew declared emergency, and descended to 10000 feet. After reaching 10000 feet, the emergency was withdrawn. The plane continued to Narita where a safe landing was carried out an hour later. No personal injuries were reported among 163 occupants.
This occurrence was rated as a serious incident at nearly midnight of 4th June, and JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190605-00000003-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190605-00000003-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190605-00050184-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190605-00000002-awire-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2242
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja828a#20b82f32

Location