Accident Luscombe 8A N72063, Thursday 22 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Corona Police Aero Squadron
Registration: N72063
MSN: 3490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landing on railroad track after power loss. Plane crushed by an oncoming freight train. Pilot escaped.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 August 1957, p2