Accident Lockheed T-33A , Sunday 25 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 August 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Destination airport:Greenville, MS
Narrative:
Crew bailed out from jet trainer over Chesapeake Bay after electrical failure. Type confirmed but Serial number not readible on report.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 August 1957, p7