Accident Douglas B-66B Destroyer 54-495, Tuesday 3 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1957
Time:night
Type:Douglas B-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Danbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into oil tanks after engine trouble. Crew bailed out and injured, one died

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 September 1957, p10