This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 December 1939 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2385 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hombourg-Budange, NE of Metz, Moselle 57 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rouvres, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 N2385 of 73 Squadron, RAF: Destroyed in combat operations 22 December 1939. Reported as one of two 73 Squadron Hurricanes (the other was L1967) that were shot down north east of Metz, Moselle, France by Bf 109 of Hptmn Hans Von Hahn of 8./JG 53 at 15:05 hours. The shooting down of Hurricane N2385 was the first of Hans Von Hahn's 34 victories in air to air combat.
Crew of Hurricane N2385: Sgt John Winn (Pilot, Service Number 566407) - killed in action
Hurricane N2385 came down near Hombourg-Budange (German: Homburg-Bidingen, Lorraine Franconian: Homréch-Biddéngen) a commune in the Moselle department in Grand Est in north-eastern France at approximate Coordinates: 49°17′49″N 6°20′47″E
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/77:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141878 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320389/winn,-john/ 4.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=689 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hombourg-Budange 6.
https://www.luftwaffe.cz/hahn3.html 