This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 December 1939 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1967 |
| MSN: | TP-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Altroff, Bettelainville, 2 km NE of Metz, Moselle 57 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rouvres, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1967 of 73 Squadron, RAF: Destroyed in combat operations 22 December 1939. Reported as one of two 73 Squadron Hurricanes (the other was N2385) that were shot down north east of Metz, Moselle, France in air to air combat with a Bf 109 of 3./JG.53 piloted by Werner Molders at 15:05 hours. It was claimed as his 27th (out of a total of 116) victory in air to air combat
Crew of Hurricane L1967: Sgt Reginald Mark Perry (Pilot, Service Number 517007) - killed in action; buried Chambieres French National Cemetery, Metz, France.
Hurricane L1967 came down near Altroff, 2 km north east of Metz, Moselle, Grand Est, France. Altroff is a village and former municipality of Moselle attached to Bettelainville, at approximate co ordinates 49°14'52" North, 6°19'32" East. Note that Hurricanes L1967 and N2385 (both of 73 Squadron) were both shot down within minutes of each other in the area north east of Metz, hence published sources differ as to which Luftwaffe pilot shot down which Hurricane. However, the above version of events is based on the official Air Ministry records.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/78:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141879 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320383/perry,-reginald-mark/ 4.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=318 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hombourg-Budange 6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/27.htm 7.
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/molders.html 8.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altroff
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 May 1940 |
P3278 |
73 Sqn RAF |
0 |
West of Vouzières, Ardennes |
 |
w/o |
| 2 June 1940 |
P2700 |
73 Sqn RAF |
1 |
North east of Proviseux-et-Plesnoy, 20 km North of Reims |
 |
w/o |
| 13 June 1940 |
P2803 |
73 Sqn RAF |
1 |
Chateau-Renault, near Ruaudin, SE of Le Mans, Sarthe |
 |
w/o |