This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8779 |
| MSN: | OM-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 10 km north of Wangerooge, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L8779/D: Took off for a PR mission. 27/12/1939.
Lost at Sea, 10 km north of Wangerooge, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony, at approximate coordinates: 53°47′27″N 7°53′57″E, with all three crew posted as "missing presumed dead". One source (see link #7) credits Karl August Schumacher in a Bf 109E-3 of the Luftwaffe's Stab./JG 1 with shooting down Blenheim L8779 (his second victory in air to air combat)
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Keith Laxton RAF 70389 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 October, 1939) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant William Anderson RAF 580390 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Leading Aircraftman Truscott Victor Lewis RAF 531954 [Killed]
No trace of the aircraft or of the crew were ever found; they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/79:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141880 3.
https://www.aviationartprints.com/airframe_data.php?FrameID=23035 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803186/laxton,-keith/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803418/lewis,-truscott-victor/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082801/anderson,-william/ 7.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?s=1600&q=Karl%2C 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wangerooge 9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database