| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2019 |
| Time: | 12:54 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-375ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GSCA |
| MSN: | 25121/372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Athens-Eleftherios Venizelos Airport (LGAV) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-300 aircraft operated by Air Canada Rouge, was conducting flight AC1901 from Athens-Eleftherios Venizelos Intl (LGAV), Greece to Toronto-Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON with 9 crew members and 189 passengers on board. Upon selection of initial thrust at the start of the takeoff phase on Runway 21L, the flight crew noted a slight yaw. As the engines spooled up to the selected thrust setting, an abnormal rumbling noise could be heard. Passing 80 KIAS, the right engine (General Electric CF6-80C2B6F) began to roll back and was unresponsive to thrust commands. The takeoff was rejected at 110 KIAS, the aircraft stopped on the runway and became disabled as 2 outboard main landing gear tires had blown. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN, and ARFF attended to the aircraft.
Sources:
TSB
Location