This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2019 |
| Time: | 20:23 |
| Type: | Titan T-51D Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-XXN |
| MSN: | M12XXXCOHKO183-151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jularp, 4 km N of Höör, Skåne County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hässleholm Bokeberg Airport (XWP/ESFA) |
| Destination airport: | Bara Private Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental homebuilt Titan T-51D Mustang clipped power lines and impacted terrain in Jularp outside Höör, Skåne, under unknown circumstances.
The pilot didn't survive the crash and the aircraft was destroyed..
Complete c/n is: M12XXXCOHKO183-1518 (the suffix #1518 is the EAA number issued by EAA Sverige), the aircraft had been flying on a Flight Test Permt (Flygprovningstillstånd) issued by the EAA Sverige since September 2017 and reportedly had 5 hours flying time by May 28th, 2019.
Sources:
(1)
https://www.expressen.se/kvallsposten/flygplan-uppges-ha-stortat-flera-ambulanser-larmade/ (2)
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/skane/litet-flygplan-har-kraschat-utanfor-hoor (3)
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/WbJ1vL/mindre-flygplan-har-stortat-i-skane (4)
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/1nrG5Q/flygplan-har-kraschat-i-skane (5)
http://mellanskane.lokaltidningen.se/2019-06-06/-Pilot-omkommen-i-flygkrasch-%E2%80%93-oklart-vad-som-orsakade-olyckan-5118166.html 6)
https://www.sydsvenskan.se/2019-06-05/mindre-flygplan-har-stortat-utanfor-hoor?fbclid=IwAR0dc9zXI-U8TqWR7O8Ypx6lt6t_SLAtXH7G6o8-incdovDm6r4-SO5OSFM http://www.eaa.se/index.php/component/content/article/35-medlemmar/flygplan/147-flygutprovning-x-klass?fbclid=IwAR0yjCnyHpAeQuFFMRuIoESn6uq1QPwglPS2ejzqcmdeJfOobcwQHBRUJIg https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JCdr6Z7xbW0&fbclid=IwAR3D3LEb1LxOpPI4ft4D7TtO85Fps7XKd0KcZ19h8l7kiwIEeKjdLU4L8Xs (video of the plane in action)