Accident Bell 505 JetRanger X 4L-ADJ, Thursday 6 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2019
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 JetRanger X
Owner/operator:Adjara Group Company / Rooms Hotels
Registration: 4L-ADJ
MSN: 65074
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Safran Arrius 2R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kazbegi, Mtskheta-Mtianeti region -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kazbegi Helicopters base
Destination airport:Rooms Hotel
Investigating agency: TAIIB Georgia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 505 JetRanger X helicopter suddenly descended and impacted the ground two minutes after takeoff from Kazbegi Helicopters base, Georgia. The pilot and two employees of the Rooms Hotel were killed.

The work carried out during the investigation - examinations and studies showed, that the Garmin and the EECU recorded data can not explain the reason for switching the switch, on the collective pitch lever from the flight position to the idle position and the reason of the sudden start of the helicopter's descent, during which the lowering of the collective pitch lever (XPC) all the way down, which is a necessary condition for maintaining autorotation for performing a safe landing, practically does not occur and finished with collided of helicopter with ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB Georgia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.interpressnews.ge/en/article/102414-three-people-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-kazbegi
https://www.interpressnews.ge/en/article/102415-two-pilots-and-one-passenger-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-kazbegi
https://ona.az/en/world/helicopter-crashes-in-kazbegi-3-dead-5793
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/3-killed-in-georgia-luxury-hotel-helicopter-crash-2049004

https://stambahotel.com/dsc_0687-1/ (photo)
Prelim report: http://www.economy.ge/uploads/files/2017/mokvlevis_biuro/4l_adj_saaviacio_shemtkhvevis_mokvlevis_cinascari_angarishi.pdf

Location

Media: